At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
These are general estimates. Real prices shift with the trainer, the dog and the market.
Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Basics$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Training$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Training$600 to $1,800 per program→Stay With a Trainer$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read about each format

Private Lessons
Hiring a trainer for private lessons means a plan written around your dog, your home and your week.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Basics
Habits formed in the first months tend to stick.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Training
Some problems only show up at the front door, in the kitchen or on your own street, and a visit there lets a trainer work with the real thing.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Training
A solid sit and down, a pleasant walk on leash and a dependable come-when-called make daily life smoother.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Training
Lunging at other dogs, barking at passersby and wild greetings send many owners looking for help.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Stay With a Trainer
Here the dog moves in with a trainer for a few weeks and the owner is coached at the end.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →Reading this guide
Plain talk. Fair limits.
K9PN runs this guide; the Disclaimer has the fine print.